Arbitration and Mediation for Florida
[…] It is an informal and non-adversarial process intended to help disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable agreement.”

With the goal of reaching a mutually acceptable agreement, the mediator guides the parties toward that goal.  A good mediator must be neutral, impartial and objective.  Mediation is a unique part of litigation because the mediation process puts the party more clearly in charge than in other phases of what can otherwise be an adversarial process.

Florida Statutes §44.1011(2) states that:  “In mediation, decision making authority rests with the parties.  The role of the Mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues, fostering joint problem-solving and exploring settlement alternatives.”

* Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) includes all methods other than traditional lawsuits. These would include Mediation, as a well as Arbitration.